Behavioural activation web application for smartphones for postnatal depression: Randomised controlled Trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University (2018-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
Baba Toshiaki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任助教 (20781016)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords産後うつ病 / mHealth / 行動活性化 / 費用効果分析 / スマートフォン / 周産期 / うつ病 / ウェブアプリ / 経済評価 / 費用効果 / RCT / 認知行動療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This randomised controlled trial sought to develop a more accessible, cost-effective and equally effective treatment for women with postnatal depression, who often have difficulty visiting clinics or complete series of face-to-face psychotherapy. The results include 1. development of the web application, 2. the feasibility of the intervention was established by the pilot study, 3. the randomised controlled trial started in two major hospitals. However, the recruitment of the participants has not been finished by the end of the grant. We would like to successfully conduct and end the trial by increasing the number of participating hospitals or improving the recruitment method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通院や精神療法の完遂が困難な産後うつ病の治療を目的としたスマートフォン向けの(ウェブ)アプリケーションの開発と科学的な効果評価、および費用対効果の評価という、研究者の知りうる限り世界で初めの課題に取り組んだこと、また、実際にアプリケーションを開発し、パイロット試験を完了したことで、科学的な効果評価への基盤を築くことができたことが本研究の学術的意義である。