Effect of Internet-based cognitive behavioral therapy (iCBT) for relapse prevention of major depressive episodes among workers: a randomized controlled trial.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Imamura Kotaro  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任講師 (80722793)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords労働者 / インターネット認知行動療法 / うつ病 / 再発予防 / 産業精神保健 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the author newly developed an Internet-based cognitive behavioral therapy (iCBT) program for relapse prevention of major depression among workers after returning to work. This psychoeducational program consists of major cognitive behavioral techniques (i.e., behavioral activation and cognitive restructuring) and a life career management approach for workers after returning to work from sickness absence due to depression. A further randomized controlled trial is needed to examine the effect of the current program once the end of the COVID-19 pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本プログラムは労働者を対象とした認知行動的アプローチとキャリア心理学およびキャリアカウンセリング理論に基づくライフキャリアマネジメントアプローチを組み合わせた世界初のうつ病再発・再休業予防心理教育プログラムであり、うつ病による休業から職場復帰した労働者のうつ病の再発および再休業予防に活用できる可能性がある。