The prognostic values of age related changes in blood pressure, pulse rate, and these day-to-day variability with
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Michihiro  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70717892)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords疫学 / 観察研究 / 血圧 / 循環器疾患 / コホート研究 / 加齢 / 家庭血圧 / 血圧推移 / コホート / 高血圧 / レセプト / データベース研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study demonstrated the age-related trends in blood pressure levels using the JMDC data. The systolic blood pressure linearly increased from 36 years old to 66 years old in men while the trend was almost flat after that. The systolic blood pressure in women also increased with age and was higher than that in men after 70 years old. There was an inverse-U-shaped age-related trend in diastolic blood pressure. The peak of diastolic blood pressure was at 56 years in men but 64 years in women. Based on the Ohasama study data, we confirm the similar age-related trend in home blood pressure. The day-to-day home systolic blood pressure linearly increased with age while a U-shaped age-related trend in day-to-day diastolic blood pressure variability with the nadir point at 65 to 69 years of age was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血圧や血圧日間変動は、脳心血管疾患や認知症の危険因子である。本研究で得られたエビデンスにより、国民全体や個人の将来の血圧・血圧日間変動の推移を予測できる。また、高血圧予防策を検討するうえでの基礎情報ともなり、未だに循環器疾患が主要な要介護要因および死因となっている日本人の健康寿命の延伸に貢献できると考えられる。さらに、JMDCデータを用いた検討と一般住民を対象としたコホート研究の結果の比較により、既存情報として活用が望まれている健康保険組合データの特徴と有用性が明らかとなり、今後の学術研究の発展にも寄与した。