Predictive factors for progression of the need for long-term care in the very old
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2019)
Tohoku University (2018)
Keio University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Hirata Takumi  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (00383795)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords後期高齢者 / フレイル / バイオマーカー / コホート研究 / 頸動脈プラークスコア / 肥満 / 医療・福祉 / 高齢者保健 / 動脈硬化 / 老年医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a prospective cohort study to clarify predictive factors for progression of the need for long-term care in the very old. We recruited 1,026 participants aged 85 to 89 years who lived in Kawasaki City, Japan, and we performed baseline survey in FY2017 and FY2018. In the baseline survey, we performed interview including sociodemopraphic data, well-being, medical history and activity of daily living, and blood test. We also measured physical activity, cognitive function, mental health, physical examination, blood pressure and carotid ultrasonography. At baseine, 83.9 % of all participants were frail or pre-frail. Serum albumin levels and serum cholinesterase levels in participants with frailty were lower than those in participants without frailty. In addition, serum interleukin-6 levels and serum adiponectin concentrations in participants with frailty were higher than those in participants without frailty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、後期高齢者における動脈硬化や脳・心血管疾患と関連する複数のバイオマーカーが要介護状態への進行を予測するかを検討する目的で、要介護認定を受けていない85-89歳の川崎市民を対象として要介護状態への進行をアウトカムとしたコホート調査を立ち上げ、本研究期間内でベースライン調査を完了した。また、動脈硬化や脳・心血管疾患と関連する複数のバイオマーカー(IL-6・RBP4・Adiponectin)を本研究期間内で測定し、IL-6とAdiponectinが要介護への進行と関連が強いとされるフレイルの有無と関連することが明らかとなった。