Evaluation of effects of cooking form and metabolism on toxicity of organic arsenic compounds in marine products and toxicity reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
CAO YANG  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70793751)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒ素 / 有機ヒ素化合物 / アルセノシュガー / 和食 / 安全性 / 生活習慣病 / 食の安全 / 脳中枢神経障害 / 海藻 / 昆布 / 毒性 / 海産物 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the presence of organic arsenic compounds such as arsenolipids and arsenosugars in seaweeds and seafood has been clarified, but the biological effects of dietary intake are not fully understood. In this study, we carried out cytotoxicity tests on organic arsenic compounds in marine products and attempted to elucidate chemical changes and toxicity changes during the cooking process and gastrointestinal digestion. Regarding arsenosugars, the characteristics of arsenic species in Kombu and Nori were clarified, and it was clarified that there was no increase in toxicity caused by cooking or physical or chemical treatment in the stomach. Regarding the concerns about arsenic intake from the diet and brain dysfunction in pregnant women (fetuses) and infants which are international issues, we consider that the results of this study have social significance to the problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、海産物中有機ヒ素化合物の毒性評価と調理形態による安全性に係わる学術的情報が得られた。これらの研究成果は、国際食となった「和食」の安全性や海産物を多食することによる相対的な体内ヒ素摂取の増加において、予防医療の視点から重要な情報を提供したと判断する。これらの研究成果は生活習慣病の予防に対して海産物摂取が増加している国際社会への貢献にも寄与し、社会的意義を持つ研究であった。