Project/Area Number |
17K15860
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Japan Organization of Occupational Health and Safety Japan Bioassay Research Center |
Principal Investigator |
Goto Yuko 独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構 日本バイオアッセイ研究センター(試験管理部、病理検査部), その他部局等, 室長補佐 (80722090)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | フタル酸エステル / 妊婦 / 代謝速度 / モニタリング / 次世代影響 / 血中リパーゼ活性 / 構造-活性相関 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, phthalates, which are softener additives for plastics, were pointed out the effects for next generation in animal and epidemiological studies. The purpose of this study was elucidation of the metabolic changes for phthalates in pregnant women and the potential for exposure monitoring for the appropriate exposure evaluation. Therefore, the effects of temperature, incubation time and concentration on the metabolism in the blood collected from pregnant women of di (2-ethylhexyl) phthalate (DEHP) were tested. In the case of low DEHP concentration, the DEHP metabolic rate did not changed during pregnancy, indicating the possibility of DEHP exposure monitoring using the blood collected from pregnant women. In the future, this measurement method of DEHP metabolic rate is desired to apply other phthalates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトにおけるフタル酸エステル類の代謝は肝臓や小腸などのいくつかの器官において行われるが、それらの代謝活性をヒトの臓器で直接計測することは倫理的に難しいことから、疫学研究や動物実験によるフタル酸エステル類の毒性の知見が収集されている。しかしながら、生物種によるフタル酸エステル類の代謝速度の違いも示されていることから、ヒトにおけるフタル酸エステル類の代謝を知るためには、ヒト試料を用いることが望ましい。本研究の結果により、ヒトの妊娠期のフタル酸エステル類の代謝状況が明らかとなり、ヒト母体中のフタル酸エステル類が胎児に与える影響との関連性がより鮮明となる。