Study on the development of a new evaluation method and investigation for isocyanates in the indoor environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Bekki Kanae  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (00722084)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイソシアネート / 室内環境 / 固体捕集 / ガス / 粒子 / LC-MS/MS / 室内空気 / 陽イオン交換樹脂 / SVOC / 二次生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Isocyanates are widely used for manufacturing consumer products as raw materials. However, isocyanates are concerned to induce sensory irritation of eyes, skins, respiratory system, etc. To monitor isocyanate concentration in ambient air, we conducted to develop the high accuracy method using a glass fiber filter followed by dibutylamine coated cation-exchange column (GFF_SCX-DBA) cartridge for the collection of gaseous and particulate isocyanates in ambient air. In addition, in order to investigate the validity as a measurement method in the environment and the contamination status of isocyanate, the validity was evaluated in the work environment having the source of isocyanate and the indoor environment was measured in general houses. As a result, the accuracy and stability of the measurement method were confirmed, and highly volatile isocyanates such as isocyanic acid (ICA), methyl isocyanate (MIC), and propyl isocyanate (PIC) tend to be detected in general houses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、イソシアネートに関する一般環境下での迅速・簡便な測定技術が確立され、さらに、本手法を用いた環境調査により、一般の室内環境下での測定手法としての有効性を示すことができた。このことは、将来的な大規模な疫学調査を通して、シックハウス問題等の解明に向けた重要な知見を提供することにも繋がり、また、こうした調査結果を基に、世界的には既に規制対象物質とされているイソシアネートを、国内においても規制対象とするための根拠となるデータの取得においても貢献可能である。