Development of a school-based Shokuiku (food and nutrition education) program to address the double burden of malnutrition in Sri Lanka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Shinsugi Chisa  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 栄養疫学・食育研究部, 研究員 (30794185)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子ども / 栄養不良 / やせ / 肥満 / 疫学調査 / スリランカ / 国際保健 / 小学生 / 行動特性 / SDQ / 生活習慣 / 朝食欠食 / 就寝時間 / 痩せ / 心理的要因 / 南アジア / 発育阻害 / 過体重 / 体脂肪率 / 皮下脂肪厚 / 上腕周囲径 / 社会医学 / 栄養不良の二重負荷 / 社会経済的要因 / 食育 / 母子栄養 / 国際栄養 / 低栄養 / 小児肥満 / 栄養改善 / 疫学・介入研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reduce the double burden of malnutrition among primary school children in Sri Lanka. A cross-sectional study using anthropometric measurements and questionnaires was conducted with local researchers at the Faculty of Medicine, University of Kelaniya. We examined the association between socioeconomic factors and the double burden of malnutrition (underweight and overweight/obesity) in mothers and children. Also, we explored the mid-upper arm circumference (MUAC) ability to predict malnutrition and for optimal reference values. Moreover, we investigated the relationship between emotional behavior (SDQ), lifestyle habits, and nutritional status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、母子の栄養不良の二重負荷と社会経済的要因の関連を検討し、母親の教育歴により児童の身体発育状況に違いがある可能性が示唆されたことから、家庭環境によらず学童自身が健康的な食習慣を身につけることができる取り組みや環境改善の必要性を提示した。また多くの低中所得国では、児童生徒が自身の発育状況を定期的に確認する機会が欠如している。そこでより迅速で簡便な測定ツールの基準値の探索を行い、上腕周囲径による栄養不良の予測能は小学生においても診断精度が高いこと、また年齢群に応じたやせと過体重の最適基準値を示したことは、同様の社会的文脈を持つ低中所得国での汎用性が高く社会的意義が大きいといえる。