Incidence and risk factors of phlebitis and complications due to peripheral venous catheter in critically ill patients -AMOR-VENOUS study-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionKameda University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
YASUDA HIDETO  亀田医療大学, 総合研究所, 客員研究員 (80751924)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords静脈炎 / 末梢静脈カテーテル / 血管内留置カテーテル / カテーテル関連血流感染症 / リスク因子 / 合併症 / 重症患者 / 集中治療室 / phlebitis / complication / venous catheter / risk factor / critically ill patients
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We included 2,741 patients and 7,118 PIVCs of which 48.2% of the PIVCs were inserted in the ICU. The occurrence of PIVC-related phlebitis was 7.5% of catheter (3.3 cases / 100 catheter-days). Most PIVCs were removed just after phlebitis diagnoses (71.9%). Grade 1 was the most common phlebitis (72.6%), while grade 4 was the least common (1.5%). The incidence rate of catheter-related blood stream infection (CRBSI) was 0.8%. In cases of catheter failure, the proportion of catheter failure were 21%, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、重症患者管理における末梢静脈カテーテル関連静脈炎の発生頻度とそのリスク因子を検討することにある。
ICUに入室した患者に対して挿入された血管内カテーテルの情報と投与薬剤の情報を収集した。参加施設は本邦の22施設23ICUであり、患者登録数は2741名、7118本の末梢静脈カテーテルが登録された。
重症患者を対象としたサンプル数をこれだけ多く収集した研究報告はこれまでになく、静脈炎やカテーテル関連合併症の発生頻度の疫学を提示することができるだけでなく、重症患者における血管内カテーテル挿入の疫学や、投与薬剤の疫学などの追加解析も可能となるデータベース作成が可能となる。