Evaluation for healthcare/long-term care coordination to establish the Community-based integrated care system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
Nishi Takumi  福岡県保健環境研究所, その他部局等, 主任技師 (20760739)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医療・介護レセプトデータ / 地域包括ケア / 国保データベース / 大腿骨頸部骨折 / 脳卒中
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the impact of care coordination among healthcare and long-term care providers on total care resource utilization among elderly by analyzing health-care insurance claims and long-term care insurance claims data of the Fukuoka Prefecture Wide-Area Association of Latter-Stage Elderly Healthcare and municipality National Health Insurance among Fukuoka prefecture.
We examined factors affecting to healthcare/ long-term care expenditures among elderly patients after femoral neck fracture surgery by using generalized liner models. And we revealed most of healthcare/ long-term care expenditures were expensed for inpatient care, and approximately 48% of them were expensed for peri-operative care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究計画策定時には、介護保険制度は市町村単位、後期高齢者医療制度は都道府県単位であるという制度的な差異等から長期間の縦断的なデータを用いた研究や、医療・介護レセプトの明細情報を政策評価に用いた研究はほとんど存在しなかった。本研究は県単位の大規模なデータベースを構築し、医療・介護連携体制の評価を行った点で高い学術的意義と有すると考えられる。また、急性期から在宅医療・介護までの連続したケアについて最適化を検討することは医療・介護資源の効率的な使用に加え、高齢者の生活の質向上のためにも重要であることから、十分な社会的意義を有していると考えられる。