Establishment of head and neck computed tomography angiography method during autopsy and examination of vertebral artery injury by using angiography method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Inokuchi Go  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (20572580)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords椎骨動脈損傷 / 死後画像 / 死後血管造影CT / 死後血管造影 / 法医学 / 死後画像検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a post-mortem head and neck angiography during autopsy as a method for examination of vertebral artery injury, and compared enhanced CT findings and histopathological findings in head/neck trauma cases by using this method. As a result, it is suggested that vertebral CT angiography method has a high negative predictive value to correctly diagnose the absence of lesions, and has the ability to nondestructively identify vertebral artery lesions. On the other hand, a large number of artifacts were observed in the specimens collected for histopathological evaluation, which again shows that postmortem evaluation of vertebral artery injury is difficult. Therefore, both in practice and research, it is necessary to combine non-destructive evaluation methods such as contrast-enhanced CT and angioscopy for evaluation of vertebral artery damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
法医学領域において、解剖時の椎骨動脈の検索は、死因決定において重要であるにも関わらず、その手技的煩雑さからルーチンで行われているとは言い難い。近年、法医学領域において、非侵襲的検査である死後血管造影CT注目を浴びつつあり、椎骨動脈のような剖出が困難である部に対してその適応が期待されている。そこで本研究では、死後造影における、頭頸部動脈造影法を確立し、同方法によって解剖時に椎骨動脈を非侵襲的に評価することを目的とした。同所見を、血管内視鏡所見や、病理組織所見と比較・検討することによって、頭部外傷時における椎骨動脈損傷の発生率等を調査することは、臨床側へも有用な情報を提供できると考えられる。