Improvement of age estimation using aspartic acid racemization rate focusing on dentin phosphophoryn and free amino acids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2019-2022)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Ishii Namiko  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 助教 (10782386)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords年齢推定 / 歯牙象牙質 / 法医学 / 歯 / ラセミ化反応 / 手技の改良検討 / 法歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The biochemical method of age estimation by aspartic acid (Asp) racemization in dentin, which using the ratio of L-Asp to D-Asp changes with aging, is complicated and has reproducibility problems and improvement is needed. Therefore, we examined the application of solid-phase extraction (SPE) cartridges as a technique for extracting Asp from teeth, and were able to detect the each peak of L-Asp and D-Asp. Unfortunately, subsequent instrumental problems forced us to change the analytical equipment and analytical method for the racemization reaction, and this Asp extracting technique has not been applied to age estimation at this time. However, the method using SPE cartridges is a new technique that can extract Asp from teeth more easily than conventional techniques, and the results were presented at the International Society of Forensic Medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身元不明遺体の年齢推定は、個人識別のためのスクリーニングに非常に有用であり、近年、歯牙象牙質を用いたアスパラギン酸(Asp)のラセミ化反応による年齢推定法が注目されている。本研究によって歯からAspをより簡便に抽出する新たな手技を検討した結果、従来法で問題視されていた手法の煩雑さの改善と時間短縮につなげることが可能となった。今後研究を継続し、簡便化した手技の年齢推定法への応用、並びに再現性向上のため遊離アミノ酸の象牙質に含有されるホスホホリン内Aspのラセミ化反応による年齢推定への影響を検討し、将来の身元不明者の個人識別に役立てたいと考える。