Development of sensitive analytical method for metabolites of abused drugs in human samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Koutaro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40574025)
Research Collaborator AMIN wurita
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords危険ドラッグ / 合成カンナビノイド / 尿中代謝物 / 死後体内分布/再分布 / LC-MS/MS / GC-MS / 法医中毒学 / 人体代謝物 / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sensitive analytical methods for various abused drugs and its metabolites in authentic human samples including urines using liquid-chromatography tandem-mass-spectrometry and/or gas-chromatography mass-spectrometry were newly established in this study. Authentic human samples such as body fluids and solid tissues for analysis were obtained from autopsies. In intoxication cases due to intake of synthetic cannabinoids, their specific metabolites excreted in urine are thought to be useful as biomarker, because it is very difficult to detect their unchanged parent molecular in urine samples owing to their distribution, excretion and manner of metabolism in human body; concentrations of unchanged synthetic cannabinoids in urine are typically some magnitudes lower than that of metabolites. In this study, metabolites of synthetic cannabinoids and abused drugs were successfully determined in human urine samples, and their usefulness as biomarker were also demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
合成カンナビノイドと側鎖の長いカチノン類では,乱用者の尿からは未変化体を検出する事が大変困難である.ヒト尿は最も侵襲性が少なく、救急外来等での採取も容易であり極めて有用な試料である.この研究では、各種危険ドラッグ類・乱用薬物の尿中代謝産物に焦点を当て,検出・定量法の開発を目指す.実際の乱用者の尿中危険ドラッグ代謝産物研究論文は極めて少ない.この研究では,実際の薬毒物乱用事例での試料を用いて研究を行うことにより,エビデンスレベル・参照価値の高い成果報告が期待される.