Project/Area Number |
17K15886
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | National Research Institute of Police Science |
Principal Investigator |
Hitomi Kikkawa 科学警察研究所, 法科学第三部, 主任研究官 (20392269)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-02-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 有毒植物 / 次世代シークエンス / 食中毒 / DNAバーコーディング / 混合試料 / DNA解析 / DNAバーコディング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Some plants are toxic and show strong morphological similarities to edible plants. Therefore, poisoning is frequently caused by accidental ingestion of them by mistake. In this study, we developed a species identification method for mixed samples by next-generation sequencing (NGS). We developed and optimized a sequencing method of specific loci for plant species identification, known as DNA barcoding regions (trnL and rbcL). We analyzed mixed samples, cooked materials and simulated gastric contents. At first, mixed samples were assessed. All species were detected except rbcL region of one species. Next, cooked materials and simulated gastric contents were prepared and examined. All tested species could be detected at least one region. These results indicated that NGS utilizing DNA barcoding region are useful for forensic analysis of plant materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
有毒植物を山菜と誤認することによる中毒事故は毎年多く発生している。その際、食用山菜との混合物中から未知の有毒植物を検出すること、消化の影響を受けている場合でも原因の植物を同定すること等が求められる。本研究では、混合された状態からの有毒植物のDNAによる検出法を開発した。その結果、形態では判別できない混合物であっても、また調理残渣や模擬胃内容物でも、中毒原因の植物種を特定できると考えられた。本手法は植物種を問わず、汎用的に使用できることから、中毒事案の原因究明に寄与することが期待される。