Effect of goreisan on rat mesenteric lymphtic vessels.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Jo Michiko  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 助教 (80432110)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords漢方方剤 / リンパ管 / 内皮細胞 / 浮腫 / リンパ浮腫 / ラット腸間膜リンパ管 / 五苓散 / 腸管膜リンパ管 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kampo medicines are traditional herbal formulas used to treat and prevent various diseases. The Kampo medicine Goreisan is a traditional herbal formulas known diuretic and is currently being tested in the clinic to reduce symptoms of surgically induced lymphedema in OB/GYN patients in Japan. The present study was aimed to clarify how Goreisan and its five different components affect lymphatic pump function and barrier function. Goreisan does not directly affect lymphatic pumping or barrier function, although at its component Alismatis Rhizoma can influence pump activity and Polyporus can enhance barrier function. By extension, in the lymphedema patients treated with Goreisan, its pharmacological action is more likely to be on renal mechanism to reduce excess body fluids.Additional work is needed to determine whether Goreisan may have direct effect to rescue impaired lymphatic vessel functions under inflammatory conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内のリンパ管研究を進めることで、現在治療薬のないリンパ浮腫の治療や疾患発症前に予防策を講じる先制医療や診断薬の開発に応用できる。また女性に頻発する浮腫や妊娠時に起こる浮腫についても、リンパ管機能を解析し漢方薬の有効性を検証することでQOLの改善や代替医療への支援にも貢献できる。また、研究技術を国内に広く発信することで、次世代の若手研究者の育成に寄与することができる。
さらに、臨床で用いられている漢方方剤を実験に用いることで、その効果機序に関する科学的な裏づけを示すことは重要な課題であるため、本研究は将来的に漢方方剤の新たなリンパ浮腫治療方法の構築を目指す。