The involvement of intestinal mucosa-associated microbiome in disease state of irritable bowel syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Jun  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (50631561)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords過敏性腸症候群 / 腸内細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) has a high prevalence in Japan, but its pathology is unknown. In IBS patients, the composition of intestinal flora in the mucosal layer and its involvement in the pathological condition are not clear.
The purpose of this study is to collect intestinal bacteria on the mucosal surface using a lower gastrointestinal endoscope and analyze their composition and involvement in pathological conditions.
In this study, we established a method for analyzing the bacterial flora of the mucosal surface layer collected by gastrointestinal endoscopy, and obtained basic knowledge about the bacterial flora of the mucosal surface layer in IBS patients. From this study, the microbiota on the surface of the mucous membrane could serve as a biomarker for IBS diagnosis or disease status. The progress toward research on IBS pathology mediated via microbiome is expected which have great social significance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過敏性腸症候群(IBS)において、腸管粘膜表層の細菌叢の構成や病態への関与はこれまでほとんど明らかとされていない。本研究では、消化管内視鏡により採取した粘膜表層の細菌叢の解析方法を確立し、IBS患者の腸管粘膜表層の細菌叢の解析を行った。本研究により、粘膜表層の菌叢の違いがIBS診断や病勢のバイオマーカーとなる可能性や、腸内細菌を介したIBS発病メカニズム研究への進展が見込まれ、その社会的意義は大きい。