Relationships of blood coagulation performance of bone metastatic lesions and osteogenic effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Shumpei  香川大学, 医学部, 協力研究員 (20791099)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨転移 / Fibrocyte / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate connection with the abnormality of the blood coagulation performance and the osteogenic function of bone metastatic lesions, we intended to examine the difference of the fibroblasts between healthy person and cancer-bearing patient. In advance of this examination, we made a bone metastasis model mouse using B16 melanoma cell line. The bone metastatic lesions were made with direct transplantation of the B16 melanoma cells to the bone and intravenous administration. Cancer immunity therapy was performed to induce osteogenic process. The lesions were resected and contained cells were analyzed by flow cytometry. Tumor cells and tumor-specific T cells were detected but fibroblasts were unable to collect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんに対する各種治療法が進歩している一方で、これら治療に抵抗性・難治性の病態が存在する。病勢の進行に伴ってがんの転移はあらゆる臓器・器官に起こりうるが、骨転移は骨折リスクを高め、また高度の疼痛を伴うこともあり、患者のADL・QoLを低下させる原因と考えられる。本研究は当初はヒトを対象として骨転移巣に対する治療法を探索することを目的としていたが、それに先立って動物実験において骨転移モデルマウスの作成を行い、がん局所への治療による腫瘍退縮を確認し、局所における細胞の解析を行った。