Evidence of the efficacy of Kampo medicine for neurological symptoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWAJIRI SUMIHIRO  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30445522)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords漢方 / 頭痛 / めまい / しびれ / 神経内科 / エビデンス / TOMRASS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted research to make evidence of Kampo medicine for neurology with original system "TOMRASS" in our clinic. I paid attention to symptoms such as headache, dizziness, and numbness relatively responsive to Kampo medication. For headache, efficacy rate of gosyuyuto, goreisan, and ryokeijutsukanto was 70.0%, 58.8% and 52.9%, respectively. For dizziness, those of ryokeijutsukanto, goreisan and hangebyakujutsutenmato was 48.4%, 63.6% and 54.5%. For numbness, those of hachimijiogan was 38.4%. When I discussed about condition of patients effective to Kampo medication, for instance, ryokeijutsukanto was especially effective to patients with coldness in foot. I revealed new knowledge about Kampo medications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
漢方薬の有効例、無効例の判断を各医師の感覚ではなく自覚症状評価システム(TOMEASS)で行ない、有効例、無効例を様々な随伴症状、身体所見などから評価することにより、漢方薬選択における客観的指標を立てることが可能になる。
頭痛、めまい、しびれを有する患者は多く、現代医学での治療効果は限定的であり、QOLは低い。そのような中で、漢方薬をより適切に活用できるようになり、健康レベルが上がることが期待できる。