Randomized phase 2 study of the efficacy of morphine for dyspnea in patients with interstitial lung disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNHO Kinki Chuo Chest Medical Center(Clinical Research Center)
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yoshinobu  独立行政法人国立病院機構近畿中央呼吸器センター, 心療内科, 心療内科医長 (40505666)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords間質性肺疾患 / 呼吸困難 / モルヒネ / 緩和ケア / 多施設共同研究 / 認定IRB / EDC / 多施設共同試験 / 研究計画書 / 研究支援組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patient enrollment began on June 13, 2019 and 36/50 patients were enrolled as of March 31, 2023.The study was presented at the Joint Meeting of Palliative, Supportive and Psycho-Oncology Care in August 2020 and was selected as the outstanding presentation. In addition, the protocol of this study was published in 2021 in BMJ Opne.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現時点では、目標登録数である50例に到達していないが、本試験が完遂し、間質性肺疾患の呼吸困難に対するモルヒネの有効性が示されれば、モルヒネ注射剤の臨床試験としては初の結果であり、学術的意義が大きい。また、本研究の出口戦略である、①緩和ケア教育モジュールへの反映、②診療ガイドラインへの収載、③社会保険診療報酬支払い基金への検討依頼を通じて間質性肺疾患の呼吸困難に対するモルヒネの使用が標準治療になれば、多くの呼吸困難患者のQOL向上に役立つ。