Functional analysis of exosomes and RNA binding porteins in inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ando Katsuyoshi  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70548677)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエクソソーム / RNA結合蛋白 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 腸管外合併症 / 実験腸炎モデル / 消化器内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the mechanism that intestinal and extraintestinal inflammation in inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) developed and exacerbated in regard to exosomes and RNA binding proteins (RBPs). In the experimental colitis models and patients with IBD, specific RBPs involving exosomes derived from serum decreased in active state of colitis. The exacerbation of histological inflammation and elevation of proinflammatory cytokines were determined when administering serum derived from active IBD to the experimental colitis mice. Additionally, the profiles about elevation of proinflammatory cytokines differed from serums between ulcerative colitis and crohn’s disease. Further investigations need to be performed to elucidate the factors derived from serum in IBD, including exosomes, RBPs and targeted RNA, which are possible to exacerbate intestinal and extraintestinal inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸管を主体とした全身の慢性炎症性疾患であり、原因不明で根治治療がない炎症性腸疾患の発生・進展のメカニズムについて、エクソソームやRNA結合蛋白といった新たな側面から解析を行った研究である。これらの成果より、免疫担当細胞やサイトカインではなく、エクソソーム・RNA結合蛋白と標的RNAといった側面から炎症性腸疾患の発症・進展機構を解明し、新規のバイオマーカー・新規治療の開発、および種々の臓器や炎症性疾患におけるエクソソームとRNA結合蛋白の役割を解明していくという新たな研究領域の創生に寄与する。