Candidate genes associated with type 1 autoimmune pancreatitis susceptibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Fujibayashi Syugo  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (10624174)
Research Collaborator SASAJIMA Junpei
GOTO Takuma
FUJIYA Mikihiro
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自己免疫性膵炎 / 膵炎 / 自己免疫 / 疾患関連遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We sought to identify the genetic variants associated with pathogenesis of autoimmune pancreatitis (AIP). Twenty-seven type 1 AIP patients and 30 healthy donors were recruited, and custom-made panel covering 1,031 genes was utilized to explore the genetic variants. Polymorphisms of CACNA1S (c.4642C4T), rs41554316, rs2231119, rs1042131, rs2838171, P2RX3 (c.195delG), rs75639061, SMAD7 (c.624delC) and TOP1 (c.2007delG), were found as candidate variants in the patients. P2RX3 and TOP1 were significantly associated with AIP. Additionally, we identified 8 variants that were associated with the relapse of AIP, namely: rs1143146, rs1050716, HLA-C (c.759_763delCCCCCinsTCCCG), rs1050451, rs4154112, rs1049069, CACNA1C (c.5996delC) and CXCR3 (c.630_631delGC). Finally polymorphisms of rs1050716 and rs111493987 were identified as candidate genetic variants associated with extra-pancreatic lesions in patients with AIP. These variants might be used as markers of AIP susceptibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AIPは原因不明の慢性膵炎であり、高IgG血症やリウマチ因子などの自己抗体が陽性で、ステロイド治療への良好な反応が特徴とされる。疾患感受性遺伝子の同定は、診断ならびに予後予測マーカーとして、診断に難渋する例や再燃を来す例に対する解決策となる。