Elucidation of cancer evolution mechanism via exosomal microRNA and RNA binding protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
goto takuma  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50646007)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsmicroRNA / RNA結合蛋白 / 膵臓癌 / micro RNA / 胆道癌 / 膵管内乳頭粘液性腫瘍 / 癌 / 核酸 / 消化器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We indicated a part of the biodistribution of exosomal microRNA (ExmiR) in pancreatic tumor cases. We clarified the difference in the expression of tumor-promoting miR and suppressor miR in cancer cell and cancer Exosome. It was shown that overexpression of tumor suppressor miR might be involved not only in suppressing the growth of cancer cells but also in promoting the secretion of Exosome. In pancreatic tumor cell lines, suppression of RNA-binding protein (RBP) expression suppresses tumor growth, changes the tumor promoting and suppressive miR expression. By the knockdown of RBP was also confirmed that the expression of miR in the cancer cell and cancer exosome was differed that of IPMN. Furthermore, this study showed the suppress of one RBP expression may affect the expression of other RBPs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本検討により,RNA結合蛋白(RBP)とexosome中microRNA(ExmiR)の膵腫瘍増殖への関与が明らかになるとともに,これらの相互作用も示された。
これらの体内分布の詳細な検討を継続することは,新たな診断マーカー開発への足がかりとなり得る。
また膵腫瘍細胞株における追加解析にて,難治癌である膵癌の癌進展メカニズムが明らかになるとともに,治療ターゲットを同定することで新規治療薬の創薬につながる可能性がある。