Project/Area Number |
17K15915
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | TL1A / TNFα / 単球 / Fcレセプター / 炎症性腸疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Human blood monocytes express parts of immunoglobulin receptors such as FcγRII, FcγRI and FcαR, but not FcγRIII, Fcα/μR and FcμR. To stimulate monocytes through these receptors, human IgG and IgA was used. Production of TNFα and TL1A from monocytes was increased in condition in which monocytes are stimulated simultaneously with both human IgG and IgA. After monocytes were stimulated with microbeads which is covered with human IgG, production of TNFα from monocytes was increased, but production of TL1A was not increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトの血中単球を免疫グロブリン受容体を介して刺激する方法として、マイクロビーズを使用して刺激することにより、免疫グロブリンの各サブタイブ毎に被覆化された細菌を模すことで、各免疫グロブリンに被覆化された細菌がどのように抗原提示細胞を刺激するかのモデルとして使用できる可能性があり、腸内細菌がどのように炎症性腸疾患に影響するのかを検討する一助になると考えられる。