Project/Area Number |
17K15918
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 胆管ステント / PMEA / ミニブタ胆管 / 胆管カバードステント / コーティング / 胆泥閉塞 / ミニブタ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Covered self-expandable metal stents (CSEMS) are often used for palliative endoscopic biliary drainage; however, due to sludge occlusion, the unobstructed period is limited. In this study, we aimed to evaluate the biosafety of a novel CSEMS coated with poly(2-methoxyethyl acrylate) (PMEA-CSEMS) for sludge resistance and examined its biosafety in vivo. We endoscopically placed nine normal porcine bile ducts [PMEA-CSEMS (n = 6) or conventional CSEMS (n = 3)]. The follow-up period was divided into 1, 3, and 6 months, and we performed serological examination and undecalcified histological analysis. Within the follow-up period, for both PMEA-CSEMS and conventional CSEMS, we observed no increase in liver enzyme or inflammatory marker levels in the serological investigation and no inflammatory response and mild fibrosis on histopathological analysis. We demonstrated the biosafety of PMEA-CSEMS for sludge resistance in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
私たちは、胆泥閉塞を軽減するためPMEAをコーティングしたCSEMS(PMEA-CSEMS)を開発した。PMEA-CSEMSは生体内で安全性を実証できた。また、すでにヒト感染胆汁循環実験でその有効性を確認している。このステントを用いれば、緩和治療として胆管ステントを留置された患者が胆泥閉塞による胆管炎で入退院を繰り返すことなく生活できるようになる可能性がある。医療費の削減にもつながる可能性がある。