Changes and functions of liver innervation in chronic liver diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Kei  山形大学, 医学部, 医員 (00715394)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肝内神経線維 / 肝神経支配 / 慢性肝炎 / 肝線維化 / 慢性肝疾患 / 肝内自律神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the changes and functions of intrahepatic nerve fibers in typical chronic liver diseases such as NASH and viral hepatitis, and compared it with normal liver. We identified nerve fibers by immunohistochemical staining using human liver biopsy specimens. This indicates that there is a decrease in nerve fibers in chronic liver disease and that there may be differences depending on the cause of liver disease. Moreover, in the group with severe fibrosis, the amount of nerve fiber was significantly decreased as compared with the group with mild fibrosis, suggesting that fibrosis and amount of nerve fiber are related.
Furthermore, comparison of samples obtained before and after antiviral treatment for HCV demonstrated recovery of the amount of nerve fiber along with improvement of liver fibrosis. It was suggested that changes in intrahepatic nerve fibers were reversible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝臓内の神経線維は肝血流量、胆汁分泌、代謝などの調節を行い、肝線維化にも自律神経系が関わっていると考えられている。
本研究では、ヒトの代表的な慢性肝疾患である非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)とウイルス性肝炎の肝生検標本を用いて、肝内神経線維量について検討した。肝線維化が高度な群では神経線維が有意に減少しており、肝炎の原因によっても差があることが示された。抗ウイルス治療により肝線維化が改善した症例では肝内神経線維量も回復しており、肝内神経線維の可逆性が認められた。このことから、慢性肝炎の病態に肝内神経線維が関係している可能性が示唆され、神経系を介した新たな治療法の足掛かりとなると考えられる。