Project/Area Number |
17K15924
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Hoshi University (2019) The University of Tokyo (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Hitomi Yuki 星薬科大学, 薬学部, 特任講師 (10525819)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 原発性胆汁性胆管炎(PBC) / ゲノムワイド関連解析(GWAS) / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / 日本人PBC感受性遺伝子領域 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 原発性胆汁性胆管炎 / 遺伝子多型 / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 内科 / 免疫学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Primary biliary cholangitis (PBC) is a chronic and cholestatic liver disease that is caused by the autoimmune destruction of bile ducts. In this study, we identified novel susceptibility gene loci for PBC in the Japanese population by genome-wide association study (GWAS). Additionally, disease causal variants in these loci and their molecular mechanisms for disease susceptibility in PBC were clarified using Single Nucleotide Polymorphism (SNP) imputation analysis and in silico/ in vitro functional analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、胆管に症状が出る自己免疫疾患である原発性胆汁性胆管炎(PBC)の発症に寄与する遺伝要因の同定、および、そこから発症に至るまでのメカニズムが、それぞれ明らかにされた。 本研究を手掛かりに、マウスなどを用いた個体レベルでの研究に加え、遺伝情報を元にした創薬や、「発症予測キット・副作用予測キット」の開発を目指した臨床研究への発展、さらには、予防および治療の双方向からのアプローチによるPBCの制圧が期待される。