Helicobacter pylori CagA-induced dephosphorylation of E-cadherin and its involvement in carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJII Yumiko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任助教 (30722334)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ / CagA / 胃がん / 脱リン酸化 / 細胞間接着 / 胃粘膜病変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I showed that CagA, a virulence factor of Helicobacter pylori, tyrosine dephosphorylates E-cadherin by mediating SHP1 and SHP2. It was suggested that CagA-activated CSK also participates in the reduction of the tyrosine phosphorylation level of E-cadherin. I identified the two regions including the tyrosine residues which were dephosphorylated under the presence of CagA in the cytoplasmic domain of E-cadherin, and found that the tyrosine phosphorylation level of one of these regions is increased by EGF stimulation. I further presented evidence that the tyrosine phosphorylation statuses of E-cadherin are involved in the strength of cell-cell adhesion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、ピロリ菌CagAはE-cadherinのチロシンリン酸化状態を変化させることにより胃上皮細胞間の接着構造に影響を与えることが強く示唆された。上皮細胞間の接着構造の乱れは、その構造が持つ生理学的な意義から、様々な胃粘膜病変の発症につながることが予想される。年間70万人が胃がんで命を落としている現状において、その予防法・治療法開発は急務である。予防としてはピロリ菌の除菌が有効ではあるが、腸上皮化生まで進行した段階での除菌は発がんリスクに影響しないとも言われる。本研究の成果は、ピロリ菌除菌では既に対処できない発がんの阻止や新たな胃がん治療法開発の上で重要な意義を持つ可能性がある。