Elucidation of the pathogenic mechanism of intestinal metaplasia and gastric carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Niikura Ryota  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90625609)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsHelicobacter pylori / gastric metaplasia / gastric atrophy / gastric cancer / proton pump inhibitor / 腸上皮化生 / 胃癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study investigated clinical and pathological findings of eradication in patients with Helicobacter Pylori. We have shown three new findings as follows.
(i) Acid suppression drug was associated with worsen reversibility of atrophy in antrum and corpus. (ii) Acid suppression drug such as proton pump inhibitors was associated with increased risk of gastric cancer in patients with eradication of Helicobacter Pylori. (iii) Distinct chemopreventive effects of aspirin in diffuse and intestinal type of gastric cancer was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ヘリコバクターピロリ菌の除菌後に起こる様々な胃粘膜変化について重要な知見を得ることができた。これらの知見は、ヘリコバクターピロリ菌除菌後に起こりうる胃癌の予測や予防に関して、極めて有用である可能性を秘めている。