Elucidation of stem cell pathogenesis in inflammatory bowel disease using primary intestinal epithelial stem cells culture and development of new therapeutic agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Ryu  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60778132)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords幹細胞機能評価 / 初代培養 / 炎症性腸疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established in vitro UC model using human colonic organoid. Microarray analysis showed a significant induction of inflammatory-related genes in colonic organoids whereas cell differentiation was suppressed. Treatment with the investigational drug showed reciprocal dynamics of gene expression to inflammatory stimulation. We by focused a series of genes that were upregulated in an antagonistic response to inflammation by treatment with the investigational drug, and identified the molecular target.
Further maturation of this system might be more efficient to predict the effect on UC for the development of new drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体外でのヒト大腸上皮細胞でも潰瘍性大腸炎モデルの作成に成功し、潰瘍性大腸炎における大腸上皮細胞の病態の一部が明らかになった。このモデルを用いて新規治療候補薬の効果や作用機序を明らかにすることができた。このモデルを用いて治療候補薬のスクリーニングや安全性の評価することが期待できるものと考えられる。