Research for hepatocarcinogenesis and new therapeutic targets in hepatocellular carcinoma with or without HBV/HCV suppression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI-KITAHATA Fukiko  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (00755580)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Shinji
TANABE Minoru
ASAHINA Yasuhiro
KAKINUMA Sei
KANEKO Shun
KAMIYA Akihide
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 遺伝子変異 / B型肝炎 / C型肝炎 / 肝炎ウイルス / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated cancer-related genes and viral integration using next generation sequencing in HCC tissues.
In HBs antigen positive HCC, HBV suppression by NUCs may reduce TERT promoter mutation, but not HBV integration. In contrast, HCV eradication has a small influence on gene mutational status in HCV-related HCC. About 10% of NBNC HCC with prior HBV infection had HBV integration and these were developed from normal liver at a younger age. These results above are important and contribute to clarify the mechanisms of the genomic features including HBV integration and the underlying pathway responsible for hepatocarcinogenesis among different etiology and status of viral suppression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年課題となっているHCV排除後やHBV制御下において肝癌を発症した症例に関して癌関連遺伝子変異やウイルスDNAのヒトゲノムへの挿入を調べた。病因やウイルス制御状態により発癌過程が異なる可能性を示しその発癌機構の一端を解明したことにより、発癌予測や治療方針など臨床的な知見となり得る。