Project/Area Number |
17K15935
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 腸管免疫 / 炎症性腸疾患 / アレルギー / 芳香族炭化水素受容体 / 免疫学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
5-aminosalicylic acid (5-ASA) is a first-line drug for treatment of inflammatory bowel diseases (IBD). However, its mechanisms are not fully understood. Treatment of wild-type mice with 5-ASA increased the accumulation of Treg cells in the colon. We elucidated that the 5-ASA induced the Treg cells via the AhR (aryl hydrocarbon receptor) pathway, followed by TGF-β activation. Furthermore, mice pretreated with 5-ASA acquired resistant to dextran sodium sulfate-induced colitis and food allergy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、既にIBDの治療薬として広く使われている5-ASAの薬理について新たな視点を提唱した。 今回、5-ASAがAhRの活性化を介して大腸粘膜固有層のTreg細胞の割合を増加させIBDを抑制している事を示した事で、IBDにおけるTreg細胞の抑制的役割がよりクローズアップされ、バイオマーカーや治療薬の新規開発への助け(Treg数のフォローやAhR活性化薬など)になる事が期待される。また、今後、大腸粘膜固有層のTreg細胞を増加させることで、5-ASAがIBDだけでなく、アレルギーの治療薬としても使えるdrug repositiongの可能性も期待される。