microRNA as a predictor of metachronous gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yoshito  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80647123)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 胃癌 / 異時性多発 / H. pylori / 異時性多発胃癌 / バイオマーカー / 上部消化管学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to reveal the usefulness of microRNA aberrant expression in the gastric mucosa as a predictor of metachronous gastric cancer. We collected biopsy samples of the patient with multiple gastric cancers and single gastric cancer.We compared the atrophic degree, the serum pepsinogen,and the previous history of Helicobacter pylori eradication between two groups. We extract microRNAs from gastric mucosa and examine the expression of microRNAs.We will detect the usefull microRNA to predict the metachronous gastric cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、胃癌多発発生予測因子としてmicroRNAを同定することが可能であった場合には、今後も増加していくことが予想される早期胃癌内視鏡治療後の患者のサーベイランスの方法を患者ごとに設定することが可能となり、リスクに低い患者にとっては、不必要な検査を避け、医療費の低下につながりうること、リスクの高い患者にとっては、多発胃癌の早期発見につながり、最終的な臓器温存や生活の質の維持に寄与すると考えられる。