Assessment of the efficacy of REIC/Dkk-3 gene therapy for pancreaticobiliary carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Daisuke  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (50749215)
Research Collaborator Shiraha Hidenori
Sawahara Hiroaki
Ohyama Atsushi
Tanaka Emi
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / REIC/Dkk-3遺伝子 / 胆道癌 / 膵癌 / REIC遺伝子 / 抗癌剤耐性 / REIC/DKK3 / 胆膵癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
REIC/Dkk-3 gene expression was decreased in various cancer cells, and overexpression of REIC/Dkk-3 gene induces cancer cell death. This novel gene therapy for prostate cancer, malignant mesothelioma, and hepatocellular carcinoma was previously reported, and clinical studies have already started. We evaluated the efficacy of this gene therapy for pancreaticobiliary cancer including drug-resistant cancer cells. Our study proved the efficacy of REIC/Dkk-3 gene therapy using adenoviral vector for pancreaticobiliary cancer cell including drug-resistant cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌、胆道癌および抗癌剤耐性をもった癌に対する新たな治療法として、REIC遺伝子治療が有用である可能性を示した。すでに泌尿器癌、悪性中皮腫、肝癌に対する臨床試験が進行中であり、本研究の成果をもとにさらに対象とする癌腫が拡大されることが期待される。難治癌として知られる膵癌、胆道癌における新規治療法として期待され、その学術的意義、社会的意義は大きいと考える。