Development of novel anti-cancer autoantibody for control of pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAzuyuki Matsumoto  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40795027)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsRPL29 / PD-L1 / 膵臓癌 / PD-1 / FNA / 抗RPL29抗体 / 膵癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the anti-RPL antibody in the serum of patients with pancreatic cancer using the ELISA method. The results showed that there was no significantly difference in the survival time between patients with high and low antibody titers. It is considered that anti-RPL antibody is not involved in the prognosis of patients with pancreatic cancer in this study.
For an additional study, we focused on PD-1 which has been clinically applied as an antibody therapeutic agent. We evaluated the relationship between the PD-L1 expression of surgical resected and FNA specimens for patients with pancreatic cancer. Of the 94 patients,11 (10%) was defined as positive on resected cancer specimens. The concordance rates for the positive and negative frequency of PD-L1 expression between resected and FNA specimens were 55% (6/11) and 99% (82/83), respectively.These results have potential utility in the field of precision medicine for patients with pancreatic cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RPL29に対する抗体を血中に有する膵臓癌の予後が良いという過去の報告や、RPL抗原が癌や血管内皮細胞増殖に関与している既報事実はあるものの、本研究では抗RPL抗体価の違いによる生存期間の差異はなかった。治療法別にも検討をしたが、同様に生存には寄与しなかった。
PD-L1染色の検討では、超音内視鏡で採取した検体と切除検体では、感度が約50%と低いものの、正診率は9割を超えており、今後、抗PD-L1抗体を投与する際のコンパニオン診断として有用になる可能性がある。治療効果が見込める患者への適切な投与により、治療効果の増大や、医療費の削減にもつながる可能性がある