Elucidation of the mechanism of therapeutic resistance in liver cancer using circulating tumor DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ONO ATSUSHI  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (80774645)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肝癌 / レンバチニブ / サイトカイン / 肝細胞癌 / バイオマーカー / 肝がん / 血中循環腫瘍DNA / circulating tumor DNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circulating tumor DNA and serum cytokines in the advanced liver cancer patients before and during the treatment with lenvatinib have been analyzed. Decreasing relative dose intensity due to side effects is one of the biggest challenges of lenvatinib treatment.In the current study, we identified the pattern of the serum levels of 9 cytokines before the start of treatment which is associated with low relative dose intensity leading to the short progression-free survival and overall survival. Changes of ctDNA profile and mutant allele frequency during the treatment is still under analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
相対用量強度(あらかじめ決められた抗癌剤の標準投与量と比べて実際の投与量の抗癌剤治療強度を評価する指標)を高く保つことは癌に対する薬物治療の効果を高めるのに重要である.相対用量強度の低下の多くは副作用により治療の中断を余儀なくされることが原因である.本研究で同定された血中サイトカインのパターンにより治療開始前に相対用量強度が低下しやすい症例を予想することができれば,早期に予定休薬日を設ける等の内服スケジュールの調整を行うことにより,長期の休薬期間を回避し,相対用量強度を高く保つことができる可能性がある.