Project/Area Number |
17K15952
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Osamu 愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70746809)
Research Collaborator |
Imai Yusuke
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 肝星細胞 / 細胞外ATP / P2X7 / PKR / 線維化 / 肝線維化 / 内科 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
P2X7, extracellular ATP receptor, expression on hepatic stellate cell(HSC) was confirmed by RT-PCR and Western blotting assay. However, HSC activation by ATP was not mediated by P2X7. Although liver cirrhosis model was established on P2X7 knockout mouse, the severity of fibrosis was similar with wild type. We have found that soluble agent from HSC promoted HCC development. Further the HCC development was regulated by protein kinase R(PKR) on HSC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肝星細胞の活性化における細胞外ATP、P2X7の役割を明らかにすることはできなかった。 一方で、肝細胞癌の進展に肝星細胞が分泌する液性因子が寄与することを明らかにした。さらに肝星細胞の液性因子分泌はPKRが制御することを明らかにした。この成果は、肝硬変患者における肝細胞癌の進展機序の解明にみならず、新規治療薬の標的となる可能性を秘めている。肝星細胞におけるPKRの役割をさらに追及することで、肝の線維化に対する新しい治療法の開発も可能とする可能性を秘めている。