Role of SLPI in the maintenance of intestinal homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Akira Sonoda  大分大学, 医学部, 病院特任助教 (40751045)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsSLPI / 腸炎 / TRAF6 / アンピシリン / バンコマイシン / 好中球 / プロテアーゼ阻害 / 腸管バリア機能 / 抗生物質 / 炎症性腸疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that LPS stimulation induced SLPI from mouse intestinal epithelial cell line via TRAF6 signal. SLPI has neutrophil elastase inhibitory activity and has been suggested to protect against tissue damage, but its physiological function in intestinal tissues is unknown. Analysis of DSS-induced colitis in SLPI-deficient mice revealed that the pathological condition of mutant mice was exacerbated. It was also found by chance that oral administration of two antibiotics, ampicillin and vancomycin, causes changes in the composition of intestinal microbiota and metabolites, an enlargement of the cecum, a defective intestinal tissue barrier function and fecal occult blood. In this study, we have established a new drug-induced enteritis model and elucidated its pathological mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細菌成分によって腸上皮細胞から誘導されるSLPIが、腸管組織における恒常性の維持に重要であることが遺伝子改変マウスの解析から明らかになった。すなわち、SLPIはプロテアーゼ阻害活性により過剰な炎症反応で生じる組織損傷に対して腸管組織を保護していることが示唆された。また、抗生物質投与後に各種腸炎が引きおこされることが知られているが、マウスにアンピシリンとバンコマイシンを投与することで、腸内細菌叢の変化による薬剤起因性腸炎が誘導されることを見出した。新たな腸炎モデルの確立とその病態機序の解明により、今後のヒト腸疾患の予防法・治療法の開発に貢献するものと考えられる。