Elucidation of developmental mechanism for multiple colorectal cancers by analysis of novel colorectal cancer related genes and intestinal flora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Hironori  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40749496)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Hiromu
YAMAMOTO Eiichiro
YAMANO Hiro-o
SUGAI Tamotsu
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多発大腸がん / 腸内細菌叢 / 大腸癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed whole-exon sequencing and whole-transcriptome analysis of the tumor area of multiple colorectal cancer cases and background normal mucous membranes for endoscopically collected colorectal tumors.
Gene A was identified as a mutation common to the cancerous part of multiple colorectal cancer cases and background normal colorectal mucosa from whole exon sequence analysis. When the single nucleotide polymorphism of the identified gene A was examined using a pyrosequencer, it was found to show extremely high correlation with superficial tumors and multiple colorectal cancers. In addition, it was found from whole transcriptome analysis that 272 genes whose expression was different in normal colon mucosa were extracted depending on the genotype of gene A, and gene ontology analysis showed high correlation with immune system and immune response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表面型大腸腫瘍は一般的なadenoma-carcinomaシークエンスとは異なる分子進化を辿る可能性が指摘されているが、その詳細は明らかではない。SNPデータベースから、表面型腫瘍および多発大腸がんと相関する遺伝子Aの遺伝子型はアジア人に特有であり、欧米人には稀とされている。本研究の成果は日本人の多発表面型ポリポーシスの分子基盤解明に影響を及ぼすと考えられ、我が国のがん医療にフィードバックしうると考える。