The influence of highly suppressive CD4Treg subset on colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hirakawa Masahiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50561023)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大腸癌 / CD4Treg / Helios
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CD4Tregs are thought to suppress anti-tumor immunity and promote tumor growth. It has been reported that there are several subsets of CD4Tregs, which are functionally and phenotypically heterogeneous. However, the markers that distinguish those subsets are not fully elucidated. We previously reported that the transcription factor Helios is one of the markers associated with the suppressive activity of CD4Tregs. In this research, we analyzed the expression of Helios within CD4Tregs in peripheral blood (PB) and tumor infiltrating lymphocytes (TIL) in patients with colorectal cancer (CRC). We verified that the proportion of Helios positive CD4Tregs in PB and TIL is increased in patients with CRC. These results suggest that Helios expression in CD4Tregs may be related to prognosis in CRC patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、がん研究において免疫の分野は非常に注目されている。その中でも、制御性T細胞(Treg)は抑制性のT細胞として重要な働きを担っていると考えらえているが、最近ではTregの中でも異なる機能を有したいくつかのサブセットがあることが報告されてきている。しかしならが、そのサブセットをわける明確なマーカーやその機能は十分に解明されているとはいえない。本研究は、Tregの活性化マーカーの可能性があるHeliosに注目し、大腸癌患者における予後との関連性を解析した貴重な研究であると考える。今後、更なる検討をかさね、予後予測としての活用や治療標的としての可能性なども探索していく予定である。