Endoscopic and molecular analysis in colorectal serrated lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hideki Wakasugi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90784314)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Hiromu
YAMAMOTO Eiichiro
Aoki Hironori
YAMANO Hiro-o
SUGAI Tamotsu
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大腸がん / 前癌病変 / DNAメチル化 / 鋸歯状病変 / メチル化 / 大腸腫瘍 / 拡大内視鏡 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to identify epigenetic alterations that are associated with the development of TSA. The Infinium HumanMethylation450 (HM450) BeadChip array analysis identified that SMOC1 gene was frequently methylated in TSAs. RT-PCR revealed that SMOC1 is abundantly expressed in normal colon and SSA/Ps, but is significantly downregulated in TSAs. Immunohistochemical analysis showed that SMOC1 was expressed in the epithelium of normal colonic tissues and SSA/Ps, but that expression is significantly reduced in TSAs.Methylation of SMOC1 is associated with TSA development but is rarely observed in SSA/Ps. Immunohistochemical analysis of SMOC1 may be a useful marker to discriminate between SSA/Ps and TSAs. Our data suggests SMOC1 methylation may play a role in the neoplastic pathways arising in TSAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SMOC1のメチル化、発現が鑑別困難な鋸歯状病変の診断バイオマーカーとして役立ち、SMOC1のメチル化が大腸がん発症リスクの高い前駆病変の予測マーカーになり得ることが示唆される。発がんリスクの高い前癌病変が同定することができれば発がん予防、大腸がん死減少に貢献できるものと考える。