Project/Area Number |
17K15964
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | B型肝炎 / 肝癌 / micro RNA / microRNA / 肝発癌 / B型肝炎関連肝癌 / micro RNA / non-coding RNA / miRNA / ウイルス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
we identify circulating microRNAs (miRNAs) allowing identification of early stage HCC patients among Hepatitis B virus (HBV) carriers at low to high risk of hepatocarcinogenesis. We conducted a case-control study to estimate serum microRNA levels in hepatitis B surface-antigen(HBsAg)-positive patients with early-stage HCC for comparison with controls matched according to ethnicity, age, sex, presence or absence of hepatitis B e antigen, treatment with a nucleoside/nucleotide analogue, and presenting with clinical forms of HBV infection, including inactive carrier, chronic hepatitis, or cirrhosis. We recruited and obtained sera from 20 HBsAg-positive patients [HCC group and controls (n = 10 each)] and performed microarray analysis, which identified five candidate miRNAs (miR-548a, miR-1281, miR-4634, miR-4646-3p, and miR-4659a) exhibiting significantly different levels between the two groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
B型肝炎関連肝癌の早期発癌に関連する5種類の血清miRNAを候補miRNAとして見出した。今後validationを行い臨床的にB型肝炎関連肝癌の早期段階での変動を確認できれば、早期肝癌の血清バイオマーカー実現への大きく近づくこととなる。本研究の成果はその基礎的な資料となりえる。 また、本研究では多数のmiRNAが中からB型肝炎関連肝癌のドライバー変異たるTP53変異との関連が報告されているmiRNAが候補として抽出された。癌抑制遺伝子とmiRNAとの関係を示唆する結果であり、miRNAの発癌過程への作用を解明するうえで示唆に富む結果であった。