Intestinal microbiota analysis aiming at optimization of fecal microbiota transplantation for intractable digestive tract diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Shinta  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70528695)
Research Collaborator HATTORI Masahira
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 糞便微生物移植法 / 臓器相関 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 腸内細菌叢 / 機能性消化管障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study suggested that intestinal microbiota was involved in the risk of relapse in patients with ulcerative colitis and development of 5-ASA intolerance and dermatitis contributed to exacerbation of colitis via Lactobacillus bacteria in the intestinal tract. Furthermore, we clarified that fecal microbial transplantation may lead to amelioration of depressive symptoms. Through this study, it becomes clear that 5-ASA drug intolerance, psychiatric disorder and dermatitis may be new target diseases of fecal microbiota transplantation, and also indicate the existence of new organ correlation via intestinal microbiota.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化器疾患との関連が多く検討されてきた腸内細菌叢について、様々な臓器と深い関連があることが明らかにされつつあるが、具体的な治療介入とその有効性については不明な点が多かった。本研究を通じて、皮膚、精神科的疾患、薬剤不耐症など、多くの疾患に対して腸内細菌改変を目指した糞便微生物移植法が適応となる可能性が示された。今後の研究によってより適切な投与法の確立につながることが期待される。