A novel culture system of intestinal epithelium for study the interaction among microbiome-host epithelium-immune cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Nobuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (30777769)
Research Collaborator SATO Toshiro
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords組織幹細胞 / オルガノイド / 腸内細菌 / 幹細胞学 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As organoids cultured in the original method represent 3D structures, the gut microbiome is needed to transplant inside of organoid by microinjection to study the mechanism of their interaction. However, this microinjection on organoid is intrusive and required for high skill. Here, we developed a novel monolayer culture of the intestinal epithelium by some modification of an original recipe. Using this culture condition, the human normal intestinal epithelial cells were cultured containing not only stem cell, but also every functional differentiated cell such as enterocyte, goblet cell, and enteroendocrine cell. Therefore, this culture method of the monolayered human gut epithelium represented the almost same physiological condition of the gut in our body in the dish, and we strongly emphasized it is a very easy system to study the interaction mechanism between host cells and bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸内細菌は,我々の健康と深い関係があることが明らかにされてきている.しかし,これまでの腸内細菌研究は,腸内細菌と病気との相関性を示すものが主であり,これらの具体的な因果関係を示す研究は未だに少ない状況であった.本研究成果は,腸内細菌による健康維持や疾患発症メカニズムの理解を助ける新規の細胞培養法であり,今後は科学的根拠に基づいた安全性高いプロバイオティクスの開発などに利用されることが期待される.