Novel therapeutic approach using drug-loaded adipose-derived stem cells for colon cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
kakimoto kazuki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20589816)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / ナノ粒子 / 抗癌剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Systemic chemotherapy for cancer is prone to serious side effects. Adipose tissue-derived stem cells accumulate in cancer tissue and suppress the growth of cancer cells. Therefore, we attempted to develop a new treatment method by attaching particles that slowly release an anticancer drug to adipose tissue-derived stem cells, which exerts an effect only on the cancer tissue and has few side effects. As a result, although the cancer suppressive effect was confirmed, many problems were found in the effectiveness of the drug delivery system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌に対する化学療法は急速に発展しているが、全身化学療法は重篤な副作用が出やすいことが大きな課題である。本研究が目指したのは、腫瘍選択的に薬剤を到達させるdrug delivery systemとして脂肪組織由来幹細胞を用いることであり、病変部位選択的な治療効果により、副作用が少なく有効性の高い治療法を検討した。結果として、癌の抑制効果は認めたが、drug delivery systemとしては十分とは言えなかった。