Assessing the novel factor to regulate the differentiation ability in pericytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
KABARA Maki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20596267)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords毛細血管 / 血管生物学 / 血管新生 / 周細胞 / 組織幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently it is shown that some of the pericytes have multipotency. These pericytes may play an important role in tissue remodeling. Then we identified a specific cell surface marker for multipotent pericytes. This marker allows for the isolation of the multipotent pericytes from normal tissues in mice. Moreover, we found the gene associated with differentiation ability in pericytes from microarray gene expression profiling. In the present study, we investigated this factor, focusing on the angiogenic potential of murine pericytes. Decreased this gene expression in pericytes led to enhancement of angiogenic ability. The findings from this study are expected to bring a new perspective to pathological conditions which are closely related to tissue remodeling such as ischemic disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多分化能をもつ周細胞は組織の恒常性に作用する。本研究ではこの多分化能に影響する因子の作用を血管新生の観点から検討した。このメカニズムの解明により、虚血性疾患などの組織リモデリングを背景とする疾患の病態解明へとつながる。