Elucidating the importance of endothelium-dependent hyperpolarization in the pathogenesis of microvascular angina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shiroto Takashi  東北大学, 大学病院, 特任准教授 (40647567)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords内皮機能障害 / 微小血管狭心症 / 内皮由来弛緩因子 / 内皮由来過分極因子 / EDHF / 分子心臓学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vascular endothelium produces endothelium-derived relaxing factors (EDRFs) that modulates vascular tone. Among EDRFs, endothelium-derived hyperpolarization factor (EDHF) is mainly responsible for physiological regulation in microvessels. Thus, present study explored the hypothesis that impaired EDHF-mediated relaxation is involved in the pathogenesis of microvascular angina (MVA).
In patients with MVA, endothelium-dependent vasodilatation of fingertip arterioles to bradykinin was almost absent as assesed by peripheral arterial tonometry (Endo-PAT). Mechanistically, among EDRFs, both nitric oxide (NO)-mediated and EDHF-mediated digital vasodilatations were markedly impared in MVA patients. The results of the present study suggest that MVA is a cardiac manifestation of the systemic small artery disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓の表面を走行する冠動脈に器質的及び機能的狭窄を有さない微小血管狭心症は未だ有効な治療法が確立されていないことから、患者の生活の質の低下だけでなく、社会医療経済学的にも問題となっている。
本研究は、微小血管狭心症患者で指尖細動脈における血管拡張因子を介した内皮依存性拡張反応が著明に低下しており、末梢微小血管障害を起こしていることを明らかにした 。
本研究は、微小血管狭心症患者における末梢微小血管の内皮機能障害を世界で初めて明らかにした重要な報告であり、微小血管狭心症患者に対する新たな治療方法への応用へとつながると期待される。