Mechanism of adipocyte progenitor cells-induced chronic inflammation during aging and obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School (2018)
Chiba University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Yuki Ryuzaburo  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究生 (20779897)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 炎症 / 老化 / 肥満 / 幹・前駆細胞 / 分化 / 慢性炎症 / 脂肪 / エピゲノム / 炎症老化 / 脂肪組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During aging, blood inflammatory cytokines are upregulated and basal level of inflammation is enhanced. Since aging-related diseases are overlapped to inflammatory diseases, aging-induced inflammation might be relevant to onset of aging-related diseases. In this study, we focused on the visceral adipose tissue and analyzed characteristic changes during aging. In aged adipose tissue, inflammation is induced and the inflammation-inducing cells, we previously discovered, is accumulated. Based on the single cell RNA-seq, we could find specific surface markers of its cells and candidates of transcription factors responsible for its differentiation. Furthermore, we could identify responsible transcription factors for its differentiation using an ex vivo culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
年を取るとともに糖尿病や脳梗塞・心筋梗塞など動脈硬化性疾患などを発症しやすくなる。これらは肥満によっても発症リスクが増大する疾患であり、近年慢性的な炎症状態が病期にかかりやすい一因であることが分かってきた。高齢者では基礎的なレベルでの炎症度合いが高まっているなど、老化と炎症がリンクする「炎症老化」が注目を集めている。私たちはこれまでに、肥満の際に脂肪に炎症のトリガーを引く新たな細胞を見出しました。本研究を通して、老化した脂肪においても炎症惹起細胞が蓄積していることを見出し、老化による脂肪炎症が様々な加齢関連疾患の発症に繋がっている可能性が示唆されました。