Central blood pressure and pulse wave velocity in young and middle-aged Japanese adults with isolated systolic hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakagomi Atsushi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70792711)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高血圧 / 若年 / 中心血圧 / 動脈硬化 / 孤立性収縮期高血圧 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Isolated systolic hypertension (ISH), defined as systolic blood pressure (SBP) 140mmHg or greater and diastolic BP (DBP) less than 90mmHg, is a common type of hypertension among young men. This study aimed to investigate the clinical characteristics, central blood pressure, and arterial stiffness of young and middle-aged Japanese individuals with ISH. A total of 432 male participants, aged 18–49 years, were included. The central SBP of the ISH subgroup was higher than that of the optimal/high-normal/high-BP subgroups and lower than that of the systolic and diastolic hypertension (SDH) subgroup. The carotid–femoral pulse wave velocity (cfPWV) of the ISH subgroup was higher than that of the optimal and high-normal BP subgroups and lower than that of the SDH subgroup after adjusting for age, heart rate, BMI, and physical activity. These differences disappeared after further adjustment for central mean arterial pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
収縮期血圧(上の血圧)は高いが、拡張期血圧(下の血圧)は低い孤立性収縮期高血圧(ISH)が若中年男性に一定数存在する。本研究はISHがどの程度将来の重大な病気(心血管疾患など)の原因になりうるかと検討するために、432名の若中年男性を対象に中心血圧(体の中心部分の血圧)と動脈硬化度を測定した。ISH郡の中心血圧は高血圧でない人と比較して高く、収縮期拡張期血圧(下の血圧も高い)群と比較すると低かった。動脈硬化度は年齢やBMIなどの影響を加味するとISH郡と他の群で差は認めなかった。本研究から、ISHが将来の心血管疾患のリスクとなる可能性はあるもののさらなる検討が必要であることが示唆された。