Research for the factor regulating activation of cardiac fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Abe Hajime  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (50746576)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心線維化 / 心不全 / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to identify the macrophages secretary factor that regulate activation of cardiac fibroblasts. Recently, cardiac fibrosis was found to be an independent prognostic factor. Nevertheless, there is no effective therapy for cardiac fibrosis. Cardiac fibrosis is a major problem in the clinical field.
We used macrophages specific hypoxia inducible factor-1a (HIF-1a) knockout mice for the analysis and investigated the roles of M1 macrophages in the pathology of heart failure. And we found that a M1 macrophage inflammatory cytokine that is produced in HIF-1a dependent manner in hypoxic condition suppress the activation of cardiac fibroblasts. Currently, this paper is in press and will be published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国で増加傾向を示す慢性心不全患者に対する治療はこの20年間で大きな進歩を遂げている。特に心臓収縮能が低下したことにより生じる心不全には心筋保護作用を有する薬剤により大幅に改善してきた。しかし、心不全には心筋収縮能低下を原因とするものに加えて心線維化により心臓の拡張能が障害されることを原因とする病態が存在することが明らかとなっている。心臓拡張障害は独立した生命予後増悪因子であるにも関わらず現在でも有効な治療法はなくその生命予後はほとんど改善していない。
本研究において我々が明らかにした知見は、心臓線維芽細胞活性化を抑制することで心線維化に対する新たな治療法開発への一助となる可能性がある。