Identification of novel miRNAs contributing the onset of atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Higashijima Yoshiki  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 日本学術振興会特別研究員 (40780713)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords動脈硬化 / miRNA / 接着因子 / エピジェネティクス / VCAM1 / SELE / atherosclerosis / VCAM-1 / 循環器 / ゲノム / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiovascular disease is one of the leading causes of death in developed countries. Atherosclerosis is responsible for cardiovascular disease and it is expected to develop novel diagnostic markers or therapeutic targets for atherosclerosis. In this study, we examined transcriptional changes of human endothelial cells during inflammatory responses by using microarray and next generation sequences. As a result, we identified a novel miRNA, miR-3679-5p that contributes to the onset of atherosclerosis (i.e. induction of cell adhesion molecules). Exosome is a small vesicle that is secreted into body fluid including blood and urine, and its potential uses as diagnostic marker or drug vehicle are also expected. Now, we are analyzing exosomal miR-3679-5p from human patients serum to examine whether exosomal miR-3679-5p could be useful for diagnostic marker as well as therapeutic target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心血管疾患は本邦の死因の第二位の心疾患と第四位の脳血管疾患を合わせた総称であり、その数は第一位の悪性新生物に匹敵する。近年問題となっている国民医療費においても心血管疾患を含む循環器疾患が一位であり、医療経済的に重要な分野である。本研究では、心血管病の主な原因である動脈硬化発症に寄与する新規miRNAとしてmiR-3679-5pを同定した。今後、今回の発見などに基づいて、動脈硬化の病態の理解が進み、その診断法・治療法などが向上して行くことが期待される。